Map_thumbnail_large_font

Olax psittacorum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Santalales Olacaceae

Scientific Name: Olax psittacorum
Species Authority: (Lam.) Vahl
Common Name(s):
French Bois De Perroquet, Boisperroquet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Page, W.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In Mauritius occurrences are known in Simonet and Morne Seche. Information on the Réunion population is required.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mauritius; Réunion
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Mauritius, around 50 individuals have been counted and regeneration is observed to be occasional.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Seasonal forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Citation: Page, W. 1998. Olax psittacorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30558A9553312. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided