Agathis microstachya 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Araucariaceae

Scientific Name: Agathis microstachya
Species Authority: J.F.Bailey & C.White
Common Name(s):
English Atherton Kauri Pine, Bull Kauri, Bull Pine
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-02
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A.
Before 1985 logging led to a significant impact reduction in the total population. Logging has ceased and the population has started to recover. Due to the extent of its recent exploitation, its sporadic distribution and limited extent of occurrence, continued monitoring is advisable to monitor its recovery. A precautionary assessment of Near Threatened seems appropriate as it almost qualifies for listing as threatened under criterion B1ab(iii,v).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to the Cook District in the Wet Tropics Region of northeast Queensland, Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Queensland)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: As with Agathis atropurpurea, this timber species is currently found in low densities in fragmented and localized forests.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An emergent tree in lowland to mid-montane rainforest (recorded from 400 up to 1,100 m a.s.l.).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No
Generation Length (years): 50

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Highly valued for its timber and heavily exploited in the past; logging within the remaining distribution ceased after the declaration of the Wet Tropics Region in 1987.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Historical logging has reduced the total population. Fragmentation of its habitat could make some isolated stands/ forest remnants more susceptible to fires. Invasive species could limit regeneration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Seventy percent of the remaining forests are now protected. This species is currently  listed as Near Threatened (Queensland Government 2010).

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Agathis microstachya. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T30536A2794261. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided