|Scientific Name:||Pandanus multispicatus|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Gibbs, D. & Lutz, M.L.|
Pandanus multispicatus is well distributed on six islands in the Seychelles (Mahé, Praslin, Silhouette, Curieuse, Frégate and Félicité). It is restricted to rocky outcrops and therefore has a very small area of suitable habitat. But nearly all glacis from sea level to high altitudes are occupied by P. multispicatus. This habitat type is not as heavily invaded as other habitats in Seychelles (Fleischmann 1997). However, it can be observed that the invasive species Alstonia macrophylla starts to establish in this habitat type. This development could rapidly change the threat status of this species. It is listed as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Endemic to Seychelles, this species is well distributed on six islands (Mahé, Praslin, Silhouette, Curieuse, Frégate and Félicité) (Robertson 1989, Dogley and Matatiken 2006). The total area of these islands is 224 km² (National Statistics Bureau 2005). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is therefore less than 5,000 km² and the area of occupancy (AOO) less than 500 km².
In 1994, it was found in 37 out of total 73 areas of special conservation value (Carlström 1996). It is most probable that it still occurs in these areas.
Native:Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Total population size in the wild is very likely to exceed 10,000 mature individuals. This species is locally abundant, frequently being one of the most common species in dry rocky outcrop communities (Carlström 1996). As the species is restricted to rocky outcrops it has a very small area of suitable habitat. But nearly all glacis from sea level to high altitudes are occupied by this species. This habitat type is not as heavily invaded as other habitats in Seychelles (Fleischmann 1997). These areas are mostly unsuitable for human development. No present or future declines are expected.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Exposed rocky outcrops, on cliffs and on mountain summits, from near sea level to approximately 500 m. It is reported that reproduction could be disturbed by rats removing young fruits (Carström 1996). It is also observed that the invasive species, Alstonia macrophylla, is starting to establish in the glacis habitat type. This process could rapidly change the threat status of this species (RDLP workshop 2006).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is not threatened at the moment, it is possible that reproduction sometimes is disturbed by rats removing young fruits (Carlström 1996). Furthermore, the invasive species, Alstonia macrophylla, is starting to establish in the glacis habitat type. This process could rapidly change the threat status of this species (RDLP workshop 2006).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is present in the Morne Seychellois National Park, Praslin National Park and Curieuse Marine National Park.|
|Citation:||Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J. 2011. Pandanus multispicatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T30509A9555579. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|