Map_thumbnail_large_font

Excoecaria benthamiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA EUPHORBIALES EUPHORBIACEAE

Scientific Name: Excoecaria benthamiana
Species Authority: Hemsl.
Synonym(s):
Excoecaria densiflora (Baker) Pax
Stillingia lineata (Lam.) Müll.Arg. subspecies densiflora Baker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2007-02-01
Assessor(s): Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J.
Reviewer(s): Gibbs, D. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Excoecaria benthamiana is endemic to the Seychelles (two to three locations), and it is found on Mahé and Praslin. It was recorded on Félicité in 1994, however it wasn't found in more recent surveys. It is uncertain if the record on Félicité made by Carlström (1996) is erroneous or if the species went extinct on Félicité during the last 10 years (or is now on the edge of extinction). This species is confined to rocky outcrops, which only represent a small fraction of the islands' habitats. The population is healthy and stable, at least on Mahé and Praslin. It is mainly threatened by its restricted range, however the invasion of alien species, such as Cinnamomum verum and Alstonia macrophylla, may become a threat for the rejuvenation of this species in the future. It  is therefore listed as Vulnerable.
History:
1998 Vulnerable (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Seychelles, and it is found on the two largest islands Mahé and Praslin (Friedmann 1994). The only record on Félicité was by Carlström in 1994 (Carlström 1996). The species was not recorded on this island in a recent survey (Hill 2002). It is very unlikely that the species is present on Félicité (J. Mougal pers. comm. 2006). It is uncertain if the record on Félicité made by Carlström (1996) is erroneous. If this record is correct the species went extinct on Félicité during the last 10 years or is now on the edge of extinction. The area of the three islands is 199 km2 (National Statistic Bureau 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is unknown, but the population possibly consists of fewer than 10,000 mature individuals. The population is healthy and stable, at least on Mahé and Praslin.
In 1994, it was recorded in nine out of 73 areas of special conservation value of the granitic islands of Seychelles (Carlström 1996).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Glabrous small tree, up to 5 m tall, with abundant milky sap. It grows on exposed rocky outcrops and in open forest. It disperses only very locally by dehiscing capsules. The species grows mainly at altitudes between 300 m and 650 m asl on exposed rocky outcrops and rarely in moist forests (Carlström 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is mainly threatened by its restricted range. The rocky outcrops are not strongly invaded by introduced species (Fleischmann 1997). But the invasion of alien species, such as Cinnamomum verum and Alstonia macrophylla, may become a threat for the rejuvenation of this species in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Morne Seychellois and the Praslin National Parks.

Citation: Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J. 2011. Excoecaria benthamiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided