Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Compositae

Scientific Name: Olearia traversii
Species Authority: (F. Muell.) Hook.f.
Common Name(s):
English Chatham Island akeake, Chatham Island tree daisy

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): de Lange, P.J.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Once one of the major components of forest on the Chatham Islands.
Countries occurrence:
New Zealand (Chatham Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Complete destruction of the forest type has led to the species becoming rare and largely confined to paddocks. There is evidence of some regeneration.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: de Lange, P.J. 1998. Olearia traversii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30491A9547558. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided