Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Branchinecta gigas 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Branchiopoda Anostraca Branchinectidae

Scientific Name: Branchinecta gigas
Species Authority: Lynch, 1937
Common Name(s):
English Giant Fairy Shrimp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Indeterminate (I)
  • 1990 – Indeterminate (I)
  • 1988 – Indeterminate (I)
  • 1986 – Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group. 1996. Branchinecta gigas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T3041A9545649. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided