Map_thumbnail_large_font

Camellia crapnelliana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Theaceae

Scientific Name: Camellia crapnelliana Tutcher
Common Name(s):
English Crapnell's Camellia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2015-03-13
Assessor(s): Rivers, M.C.
Reviewer(s): Yang, S.
Justification:
Camellia crapnelliana is found in five provinces of China. It is no longer considered to occur in the wild in Hong Kong, where it was first described. The geographic range of this species is large and exceeds the the exceeds the criteria for a threatened category under Criterion B. Across this range population is subject to reduction due declining habitat quality as well as cutting of the species. It is suspected that habitat area and quality has declined by over 30% in the last 90 years. The species is here assessed as Vulnerable. This species requires greater habitat protection and it would be beneficial to obtain more data on the threats to this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is native to China where it is found in the provinces of Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Jiangxi, and Zhejiang. The species was first described from Hong Kong, where it exists only as planted individuals; it is not considered native here. There are 21 recorded localities and specimens for this species (GTSG 2012). It has an estimated extent of occurrence is 238,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Jiangxi, Zhejiang)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:21
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The populations are steadily diminishing with increasing habitat loss and cutting (Oldfield et al. 1998). All individuals of this species in Hong Kong are planted (G. Fischer pers. comm. 2017). However, a reduction in population due to habitat quality and extent have been recorded, the rates of this decline are not fully known, but thought to exceed 30% (Oldfield et al. 1998, GTSG 2012). The timeframe over which this was measured is not known. Here, we assume a 30% decline over 90 years. 
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Camellia crapnellia is a shrub or small tree growing up to 2-10 m tall. It is evergreen, and the orange-red bark is distinctive for the species. The flowers are white. It occurs in forests of coastal areas of southern and southeastern China, in rocky moist valleys (100–800 m).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):20-30

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is being cultivated as an ornamental and potentially for the use of its leaves for tea. The species is subject to planting within Hong Kong. It is also a source of edible oil (Gao et al. 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by habitat loss and cutting (Oldfield et al. 1998). In addition the plant is sometimes dug out in the wild an re-planted to be sold for its horticultural value. The scale of this threat on C. crapnelliana populations requires investigation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species have long been recognised as being of conservation concern. It is listed in the China Red Data Book (Ministry of Environmental Protection and the Chinese Academy of Sciences 2014) and in the Rare and Precious Plants of Hong Kong (Hu et al. 2003) as Vulnerable. It has been successfully propagated and reintroduced in the countryside of Hong Kong, where it is a protected species under Forestry Regulations. There are 25 known ex situ collections of this species found in botanic gardens and arboreta around the world (BGCI 2015). It is recommended that there is greater protection of the species native habitat on China and that more information is gathered on threats and there impact on the species.

Citation: Rivers, M.C. 2018. Camellia crapnelliana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T30407A2793315. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided