Cryosophila williamsii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Cryosophila williamsii
Species Authority: P.H. Allen
Common Name(s):
English Lago Yojoa Palm, Root-spine Palm

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Evans, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is confined to two widely-separated subpopulations on the west side of Lago Yojoa.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurring in lowland rainforest on steep slopes. The flowers are unique in the genus in their ascending rather than arching position.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Increasing agriculture, settlement and logging have caused population declines in the past. The leaves are used locally for thatching and the palm heart is eaten for medicinal purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The subpopulation at Lago Yojoa is known to be reproducing and is given some protection within a forest reserve.

Citation: Evans, R. 1998. Cryosophila williamsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30366A9541335. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided