Map_thumbnail_large_font

Juniperus drupacea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Juniperus drupacea Labill.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Syrian Juniper
Synonym(s):
Arceuthos drupacea (Labill.) Antoine & Kotschy
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-07-07
Assessor(s): Gardner, M.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Although this species should be considered as threatened in Israel and Lebanon and has a limited distribution in Greece, it is none-the-less widespread and without any apparent serious present-day threat in Turkey and in Syria. Globally it has therefore been assessed as being of Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A widely distributed species in the Mediterranean where it occurs in Syria, Lebanon, Israel, Southern Turkey and two locations in Greece (Peloponnese) :

Syria: Ladhiqiyah: Jebel Nusayriyah and Jebel Kebir; SW Syria: Jabal ash Shaykh.
Lebanon: Restricted to a few locations which include: Jebel Barouk, Jabal Moussa, Ain Zhalta and valley of Sirhia.
Israel: A single location Galilea: Nazareth.
Turkey: Widespread in the Taurus Mountains in the provinces of Anatalya, Hatay, Icel, Konya, Maras, Mersin.
Greece: Peloponnisos: Arkhadia; Lakonia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece; Israel; Lebanon; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The most widespread subpopulation occurs in Turkey, in the Taurus Mountains through to Hatay and into Syria.

In Greece the disjunct stands in the Peloponnese (which are 800 km from the nearest stands in Turkey) are limited to the Prefectorate Argolida and occur in the Parnon mountain range and southern Mt. Taigetos (Tan 1999).  The former has in excess of 1,000 trees (Boratynski 1983) and the later 50-70 individuals.

It is most threatened in Israel with a single location and in Lebanon it has a very fragmented distribution.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Mixed montane conifer forest with Abies cilicica, A. cephalonica, Pinus brutia, P. nigra, Cedrus libani, Juniperus excelsa, J. foetidissima, J. oxycedrus, Quercus coccifera, Q. ilex and sometime with Fagus orientalis. Much of its habitat has been modified into maquis vegetation. It grows on of shallow, rocky soils, usually on calcareous or granite rocks. It has an altitude range of between 600-1,800 m and occurs in small groups or solitary mixed with other conifer species
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Limited use although its decay-resistant wood has made the larger trees valuable for timber. The cones, which have high levels of sugar have been used in Turkey for marmalade or as dried fruit.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although historically this species has been used as a source of timber for carpentry and fuel there is little evidence today of its extensive use. Subpopulations have suffered from fire, over-grazing and conversion to pasture land which has resulted in a loss of habitat in Israel and Lebanon, the subpopulations in Turkey and Syria cover a relatively large area and are stable. The stands in Greece are also stable and even escaped the wild-fires of 2007 that ravaged much of the Peloponnese (WWF 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in protected areas.

Citation: Gardner, M. 2013. Juniperus drupacea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T30311A2792553. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided