Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bradypodion taeniabronchum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CHAMAELEONIDAE

Scientific Name: Bradypodion taeniabronchum
Species Authority: (Smith, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Elandsberg Dwarf Chamaeleon, Smith's Dwarf Chamaeleon
Synonym(s):
Bradypodion pumilum subspecies taeniabronchum Smith, 1831
Chaemelio taeniabronchus Smith, 1831 [orth. error]
Chamaeleo taeniabronchus Smith, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-05-21
Assessor(s): Tolley, K.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Milligan, H.T., Powney, G., Sears, J., Wearn, O.R., Wilson, P., Wren, S. & Zamin, T.
Justification:
Bradypodion taeniabronchum has been assessed as Endangered due to its restricted distribution (extent of occurrence) of 5,850 km² with threats present to its montane fynbos habitat. Specific threats to the habitat within its range include conversion to pine plantations; however, the remainder of its distribution is protected. Research into the population status and monitoring of the populations is recommended.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is native to South Africa. The type locality is near Algoa Bay (Tolley and Burger 2007). The estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species is approximately 5,850 km², within which its area of occupancy is estimated as 400 km²(K. Tolley pers. comm. 2010).
Countries:
Native:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits mountain fynbos habitat (Branch 1998), where it is often found on fine-leaved and fine-structured vegetation, particularly members of the family Restionaceae (Tolley and Burger 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species does not feature significantly in the national and international pet trade (K. Tolley pers comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation are the primary threats to this species. Figures for fynbos habitat in general suggest that around 7.5% of the mountain fynbos habitat is currently under agricultural land uses (Rouget et al. 2003), with pine plantations driving much of the conversion (Branch 1998). Invasive alien plants also threaten this montane habitat, as 89.9% of the mountain fynbos has been invaded at low densities, with 2.3% invaded at medium to high densities (Rouget et al. 2003). However, within this species restricted range the remaining fynbos habitat does not appear to be under threat, and in some areas of plantation there is slow conversion back to fynbos (K. Tolley pers. comm. 2010). 

This species does not feature significantly in the national and international pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of this species' distribution coincides with protected areas, and all species of this genus are listed on CITES Appendix II. This species has been previously assessed as Critically Endangered under B1+2c by IUCN in 1996, using version 2.3 criteria.

Research into the population status and monitoring of the populations is recommended to determine if this species may qualify for a higher or lower threat category in the future.

Citation: Tolley, K. 2010. Bradypodion taeniabronchum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided