Damaliscus pygargus ssp. phillipsi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Damaliscus pygargus ssp. phillipsi
Species Authority: Harper, 1939
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Blesbok
Damaliscus dorcas subspecies phillipsi Harper, 1939

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is reasonably abundant in both formal conservation areas and on private land, the population is stable/increasing, and there do not appear to be any major threats to its long-term survival.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)
1996 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Damaliscus pygargus ssp. phillipsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T30209A9531266. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided