Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bradypodion thamnobates 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Bradypodion thamnobates Raw, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Natal Midlands Dwarf Chameleon
Taxonomic Notes: Recent genetic studies show that this species is part of the Bradypodion melanocephalum species complex. Based on mitochondrial DNA markers, there is little differentiation of these species, suggesting either a very recent evolutionary origin or continued gene flow between B. melanocephalum and B. thamnobates (Tolley et al. 2004). A fine-scale investigation using more sensitive genetic markers is needed. Morphological differences between the various forms in the complex were discussed by da Silva and Tolley (2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Tolley, K.
Reviewer(s): Bauer, A.
Justification:
Has a restricted range with the extent of occurrence (EOO = 7,150 km2) and area of occupancy (AOO = 1,100 km2) both under the Vulnerable thresholds) but is locally common. Its current range is highly transformed and severely fragmented, under heavy anthropogenic pressure and poorly protected (Driver et al. 2005). It is considered Vulnerable under criteria B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. It has a limited distribution and is generally found in the midlands, particularly in the vicinity of Howick, Mooi River and Nottingham Road (Tolley and Burger 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1100Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:7150
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1-10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is currently available on population size or trends
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found along road verges and in fragments of Southern Mistbelt Forest. Adults may inhabit any small patch of thick, structured vegetation, even if this comprises exotic plant species. Juveniles are often found in grassland and in more marginal habitat (Tolley and Burger 2007). This species is found in gardens—especially those planted with trees and bushes—in small towns and on large estates.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3-4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Chameleons are sometimes removed from the wild by the general public as pets. There have been some commercial exports of this species for pet trade (CITES 2013) although until 2013, the numbers were minimal and not expected to impact wild populations. Increases in the numbers of individuals exported should be monitored, and if necessary, non-detriment findings should be considered.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the species’ habitat has been given over to agriculture and large-scale wood plantation (pine and eucalyptus). Afforestation potential, with the associated risk of alien plant invasion, is high within the region (Rouget et al. 2004, Driver et al. 2005). Continuing land transformation could cause a further decline in the extent and quality of the remaining habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conduct a full assessment of population structure and habitat use; this will contribute towards understanding the effects of habitat fragmentation on this species. Formulate a Biodiversity Management Plan that includes a a plan for research and conservation actions.

Citation: Tolley, K. 2017. Bradypodion thamnobates. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T3017A110310290. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided