Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Brachythemis fuscopalliata
Species Authority: (Selys, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Dark-winged Groundling

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ac+3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Due to newly discovered localities, this species is now known over an area of about 430,000 km². However, a significant number of formerly flourishing populations have become nearly extinct during the last 10 years due to agricultural pollution (i.e., the Adana area in Turkey), probable war secondary events (destruction of the swamps area in the Persic Gulf in Iraq, but indeed a control is not a good idea in present times), or are now included in the "dam area" of the Euphrates river in South Turkey (construction of a series of successive barrages, among which the Birecik Barrage is the most famous due to the submersion of the Zeugma archaeological site. The implantation of the species in the gravel pits of Birecik, if not already destroyed through the construction of the Birecik dam, is threatened of flooding due to the Karkamis barrage). The management of water resources in the whole Middle East constitutes a threat for the future of this species on its overall range. A reduction of more than 30% of the population size in the recent times and again in the next decade seems to be a minimal estimate for this species, which may well fit the EN category within 50 years.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Iran to the south coast and center-east of Turkey. About 35 localities are now known for this species.
Countries occurrence:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pools, swamps, gravel pits, barrage lakes, and slow flowing streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pesticide and other pollution, drainage and destruction of swamps.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Control of pollution and ecological management of wet areas are needed.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P. 2006. Brachythemis fuscopalliata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T2995A9529988. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided