Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rousettus aegyptiacus 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy, 1810)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Egyptian Fruit Bat, Egyptian Rousette
Synonym(s):
Rousettus egyptiacus (É. Geoffroy, 1810)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Not Applicable (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2006-05-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): European Mammal Assessment team
Reviewer(s): Helen Temple and Craig Hilton-Taylor
Justification:
European regional assessment: Not Applicable (NA)
EU 25 regional assessment: Not Applicable (NA)

Classed as Not Applicable as it is of marginal occurrence in Europe.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Found in "Senegal and Egypt south to South Africa; Cyprus, Turkey, Jordan, Lebanon, Israel, S Syria, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, S Iraq, S. Iran, Pakistan, NW India; islands in the Gulf of Guinea (São Tomé and Príncipe); adjacent small islands" (Wilson and Reeder 2005). Less than 1% of its global range falls within the European Mammal Assessment region.
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: European Mammal Assessment team. 2007. Rousettus aegyptiacus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T29730A9528038. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided