Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex isodon

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex isodon
Species Authority: Turov, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Even-toothed Shrew, TAIGA SHREW, Taiga Shrew
French Musaraigne Sombre, MUSARAIGNE SOMBRE
Spanish Musaraña Siberiana, MUSARAÑA SIBERIANA

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Henttonen, H., Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M. & Gankhuyag, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Globally this species has a wide range, but it is a habitat specialist and its distribution is patchy. Habitat loss and degradation is ongoing but is not a serious threat to the species at present. It is consequently assessed as Least Concern.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The taiga shrew's range extends from Fennoscandia in the west, through northern and central Russia, north Mongolia and northern China, and northern Kazakhstan, to the Pacific coast and Sakhalin island. In Europe, it is more or less continuously distributed from Finland to northern Russia and northern Belarus (Corbet 1978, Sulkava 1999). Populations in Norway and Sweden may be isolated; the species was not detected in Fennoscandia until as late as 1949 (Sulkava 1999). In Mongolia, occurs along the Sögnögör River in south-western Hentii Mountain Range, and in Züünbürkh in eastern Hentii Mountain Range (Shvetsov et al., 1980); also occurs in parts of Mongol Daguur Steppe. In China, distribution is restricted to the northeastern regions of Heilongjiang and E Nei Mongol.
Countries:
Native:
Belarus; Finland; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Mongolia; Norway; Russian Federation; Sweden
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Europe it is rare and local. In north-west Europe and north-western Siberia, captures of this species generally form less than 1% of all Sorex captures with snap traps and pitfall traps (Sulkava 1999). It is a patchily distributed species and little is known about population trends. Little data exists on populations of this species in Mongolia, but it is not thought to be widespread (R. Samiya pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits forest, taiga, river valleys and forest-steppe. Occasionally found in mountain steppe and riparian zones. In Europe it is found along small brooks where there is dense vegetation (e.g. ferns) within mature spruce and mixed boreal forests. It is also sometimes found in scrub and fallow fields, so long as there is damp, dense vegetation at ground level and a deep soil layer (Sulkava 1999). It feeds mainly on invertebrates, particularly earthworms and dipteran larvae, although plant material is very occasionally taken (Sulkava 1990).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Preferred habitats are being altered by forestry and drainage (Sulkava 1999). Globally this is not considered to be a serious threat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention, and occurs in many protected areas. Population trends and habitat status require monitoring in the western European part of its range.

Citation: Amori, G., Henttonen, H., Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M. & Gankhuyag, P. 2008. Sorex isodon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided