Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex granarius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex granarius
Species Authority: Miller, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Iberian Shrew, Lagranja Shrew
French Musaraigne Ibérique
Spanish Musaraña Ibérica

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Palomo, L.J., Amori, G. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Population size in this species has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population size criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. less than 10,000 mature individuals in conjunction with appropriate decline rates and subpopulation qualifiers), as the species is commonly found in owl pellets in at least parts of its range. The extent of occurrence is fairly large, but the area of occupancy is not known, and it may not be safe to assume that it is much larger than 2,000 km2. In Spain the population is stable and it is likely to be stable also in Portugal. No serious threats at present. Least Concern.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is endemic to the Iberian Peninsula, where it is found in northern Portugal (north of the Tagus River) and central Spain (García-Perea et al. 1997). It occurs from the coast up to 2,000 m (Palomo and Gisbert 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends have not been quantified. However, the species is quite common in the diet of nocturnal raptor species (Cabral et al. 2005). In Spain the population is stable and it is likely to be stable also in Portugal (Muñoz, L.J.P. pers. comm. 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in Atlantic climate areas, where it inhabits a variety of woodland and scrub habitats, including native beech, oak, and pine forests, plantations of introduced Eucalyptus and Pinus pinaster, and damp areas with dense shrubby vegetation. It is also found in cultivated fields, stream- and river-banks, scree slopes, and rocky areas near to pastures. It prefers humid locations, and is restricted to areas where the annual rainfall exceeds 600 mm (García-Perea et al. 1997, Hausser 1999, Palomo and Gisbert 2002, Cabral et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not considered threatened in Spain, although its population status is not known (Palomo and Gisbert 2002). In Portugal, it may be locally threatened by habitat destruction and pesticide use, as well as reductions in the abundance of its invertebrate prey (Cabral et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. It occurs in protected areas within its range. Research is needed to evaluate its population status and trends (Cabral et al. 2005).

Citation: Palomo, L.J., Amori, G. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Sorex granarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided