Neomys teres 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Neomys teres
Species Authority: Miller, 1908
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Transcaucasian Water Shrew
Neomys schelkovnikovi Satunin, 1913

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Kryštufek, B. & Bukhnikashvili, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bukhnikashvili, A.
The species is Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, can be common in suitable habitat, and although there are localized threats, this species is not declining at a rapid enough rate to qualify for a threatened category. However, the water shrew is declining in Georgia, and populations should be monitored.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Caucasus, adjacent parts of Turkey (Krystufek and Vohralík 2001), and Iran. The eastern range limits are poorly known.
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Georgia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Russian Federation; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common, in some areas abundant species in western part of the range. The species is generally declining in Georgia (GMA SW Asia Workshop 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits riverbanks, prefers small rivers and brooks; it swims and dives very well. Nests are made in abandoned rodent burrows, between roots, or in brushwood; it sometimes digs its own burrow. It is a solitary species. The species feeds on aquatic (invertebrates, molluscs, fish roe and fingerlings, tadpoles, froglings) and terrestrial (beetles, earthworms, sometimes young rodents) animals. The saliva of this species is poisonous; the water shrew paralyzes prey with its bite, and may store living (but immobilized) prey in its burrows. Prey storing is especially important during winter. The water shrew reproduces up to 3 times a year, with 5-9 young in each litter. Some females start reproducing during their first year. Longevity in nature is about 2 years, in captivity up to 4 years.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overgrazing may have a negative impact on some populations. The species may also be locally disturbed by tree removal and erosion. These are not considered major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been found in protected areas. Due to its habitat specialization and relatively unknown biology, the species should be monitored.

Citation: Kryštufek, B. & Bukhnikashvili, A. 2016. Neomys teres. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T29659A22282493. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided