Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neomys anomalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Neomys anomalus
Species Authority: Cabrera, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Southern Water Shrew, Mediterranean Water Shrew, Miller's Water Shrew
French Crossope De Miller
Spanish Musgaño De Cabrera

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Amori, G., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Meinig, H., Bertolino, S. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a wide range. The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population size criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. less than 10,000 mature individuals in conjunction with appropriate decline rates and subpopulation qualifiers). Although the species is presumed to be declining as a result of loss and degradation of its wetland habitat, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, it is evaluated as Least Concern. However, the fragmented distribution of this species makes it susceptible to local extinctions, and population trends need to be monitored.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Neomys anomalus has a patchy global distribution in continental Europe and Asia Minor. It is found in parts of central and southern Europe from Spain and Portugal in the west through to the middle of the River Don (European Russia) and Iran in the east, but its range is fragmented (Corbet 1978, Spitzenberger 1999). It is recorded from sea level to 1,850 m (Spitzenberger 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy; Liechtenstein; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: N. anomalus is suspected to be declining in line with rates of loss of its wetland habitat (Spitzenberger 1999, Spitzenberger pers. comm. 2006). Its patchy distribution means that there are many small isolated subpopulations, making local extinctions more likely. It may be locally quite abundant in the absence of its main competitor, N. fodiens. There are areas where the two species occur in the same habitats, but using different niches.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits lush vegetation next to slow-flowing or still eutrophic waters (marshes, swamps, lakes, rivers, and streams). Its habitat choice is influenced by competition with the larger Eurasian water shrew N. fodiens, which is a stronger swimmer (Spitzenberger 1990, 1999). In general, N. anomalus is less aquatic than N. fodiens and can colonise areas away from water (Palomo and Gisbert 2002). However, in regions where N. fodiens is absent, N. anomalus may adopt its competitor's aquatic niche and increase in size (Spitzenberger 1990, 1999). N. anomalus is strictly carnivorous, feeding predominantly on soft-bodied invertebrates such as insect larvae, spiders and worms (Spitzenberger 1990, Palomo and Gisbert 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is habitat loss. In many parts of its range wetlands are being destroyed and fragmented as a result of water extraction, canalisation of streams, agriculture, road building, and other human activities. Water quality is often degraded by agricultural chemicals, industrial effluent and sewage. Use of pesticides may be a problem in parts of the range (Palomo and Gisbert 2002, Cabral et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention, and it occurs in many protected areas. It is recommended that population trends are monitored, as the species may be vulnerable to the loss of aquatic habitats.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Amori, G., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Meinig, H., Bertolino, S. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Neomys anomalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided