Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura serezkyensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura serezkyensis
Species Authority: Laptev, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Serezkaya Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-12
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species has a relatively wide range and is not thought to be affected by any major threats at present. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern, though further research is needed about population trend.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs in Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan and Kazakhstan (Wilson and Reeder 2005), may also occur in Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Azerbaijan; Kazakhstan; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population size or trend.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information about habitat and ecology.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not believed to face any major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are known to this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2016. Crocidura serezkyensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T29654A22296786. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided