Microgale monticola 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale monticola
Species Authority: Goodman & Jenkins, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Montane Shrew Tenrec, Mountain Shrew Tenrec

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-08-20
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Jenkins, P.
This species is listed as Vulnerable under criterion D2 because it is known from only four locations at a very narrow elevational range on two massifs in northern Madagascar. There are threats to the habitat of the species, especially from illegal logging, even in the two protected areas in which it occurs. Additional threats to these sites come from unsustainable fuelwood harvesting and gemstone mining. These threats could drive this species towards extinction in a short time period.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Vulnerable (VU)
2006 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from four sites in two massifs in the northern highlands of Madagascar. It has an altitudinal range of 1,500 to 1,950 m (Goodman and Jenkins 1998, Goodman and Jenkins 2000, Goodman et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 4
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1950
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Based on standard trapping techniques, this species is relatively common where it occurs (S.M. Goodman pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It is apparently restricted to a rather narrow elevational band of moist montane to sclerophyllous montane forest (1,500-1,950 m asl; Goodman and Jenkins 1998, 2000).

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal logging activity, driven by the ongoing illegal trade in rosewood, is a major threat to Marojejy National Park and Anjanaharibe-Sud Special reserve, the only two protected sites for this species. As a result, the two protected areas and other sites in the rainforests of the Atsinanana have been given the category of World Heritage Sites in Danger by UNESCO (UNESCO 2015). Habitat loss from timber extraction and slash and burn cultivation remains a threat across the narrow range of the species, even in protected areas. Additional threats to these sites come from unsustainable fuelwood harvesting and gemstone mining (Schwitzer et al. 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It has been recorded from the Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve and the Marojejy National Park (Goodman and Jenkins 1998, 2000). It is also known from the western slope of a massif outside of the Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve which will soon become a protected area. Further research is needed into the population, range, biology and ecology of this species, especially to determine its full distribution and habitat needs.

Citation: Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V. 2015. Microgale monticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T29462A21288204. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided