|Scientific Name:||Lioscincus maruia|
|Species Authority:||Sadlier, Whitaker & Bauer, 1998|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.|
|Reviewer/s:||Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.|
Lioscincus maruia is listed as Endangered because it has a very restricted distribution, it is known from five locations and there is continuing decline in its habitat due to ongoing mining activities.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known only from five ultramafic massifs on the central west coast of Grande Terre from Plateau de Tia in the north to Mé Adéo in the south. Surveys in surrounding areas have failed to locate additional populations. It occurs at elevations from 160 to 1,000 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 1,200 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated at 150 km².
[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No quantitative data are available on population size and trends for this species. It is expected to have suffered a significant reduction in population size and extent in the past with habitat loss from mining on the ultramafic massifs and habitat degradation resulting from the recurrent wildfires that sweep through the maquis shrublands. It is still locally common at some sites, especially those on cuirasse surfaces.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits rocky maquis on ultramafic massifs. It is diurnal, terrestrial and is active in sunlight. It shelters beneath stones and in rock and soil crevices. It forages in the open and on rock surfaces; usually basks on rocks.|
|Major Threat(s):||The most serious threats to this species are from further loss of maquis habitat resulting from the expanding mining on the ultramafic peaks on the central west coast and from habitat degradation caused by wildfires. Predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats) may also be an issue.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is not present in any reserves and no conservation management is currently being undertaken.|
|Citation:||Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Lioscincus maruia. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 12 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|