Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameerega planipaleae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ameerega planipaleae
Species Authority: (Morales & Velazco, 1998)
Common Name(s):
English Oxapampa Poison Frog
Spanish Rana Venenosa
Synonym(s):
Epipedobates planipaleae Morales and Velazco, 1998

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Edgar Lehr, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Stefan Lötters
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Pasco Department, Peru.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently described species is known only from the type locality of Llamaquizú stream, close to Oxapampa town, at 2,010m asl (Departamento: Pasco), Peru. It is thought to have a genuinely restricted distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very rare species, and is known only from the type series.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is recorded from montane tropical rainforest. Its breeding habitat is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to expanding agricultural activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although Parque Nacional Yanachaga-Chemillén is very near to the type locality, populations of the species have not been reported from this protected area; there might be a need to extend the boundaries of this park to include the known type locality. The species is protected by national legislation in Peru. Further surveys are needed to determine the current population status of the species, and captive-breeding programmes might be required to ensure its persistence.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Edgar Lehr, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Stefan Lötters 2004. Ameerega planipaleae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided