Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bostrychus zonatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES ELEOTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bostrychus zonatus
Species Authority: Weber, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Sunset Gudgeon, Barred Gudgeon
Synonym(s):
Bostrichthys zonatus (Weber, 1907)
Taxonomic Notes: This species has appeared in earlier literature as Bostrichthys zonatus; Bostrichthys is an unnecessary replacement name for Bostrychus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-19
Assessor(s): Larson, H.
Reviewer(s): Hoese, D. & Keith, P.
Contributor(s): Allen, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pippard, H.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient, as there is almost no information available on its population size or trends, harvesting levels or any potential threats. Further research is  required on this species.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species appears to be restricted to Indonesia (southern Irian Jaya), Papua New Guinea and northern Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little information on this species; in northern Australia it can be locally common but is not abundant (museum records).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in estuaries, mangrove forests and creeks, lower reaches of small rivers and streams and is also known to ascend urban storm drains in Darwin, northern Australia (seasonally) (H. Larson pers. obs. and museum records).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes sought from the wild as an aquarium fish (Monks 2006) but any harvest levels are unknown. It sometimes appears in aquarium shops overseas.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Any threats to mangrove habitats may affect this species. However, it appears to be resilient and has been collected in marginal urban habitat in northern Australia (H. Larson pers. obs. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within several marine protected areas in northern Australia.
Research is needed on harvest locations and levels for the aquarium trade.

Citation: Larson, H. 2012. Bostrychus zonatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided