Boromys torrei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Boromys torrei
Species Authority: Allen, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Torre’s Cave Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Extinct. The species is known from recent fossil deposits which also contain rats, suggesting that it persisted until the modern era and that the extinction followed the arrival of European settlers.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was known from Cuba.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown, but the extinction likely followed the introduction of rats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None

Citation: Turvey, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Boromys torrei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2886A9490409. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided