Bolyeria multocarinata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Bolyeridae

Scientific Name: Bolyeria multocarinata
Species Authority: (Boie, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Round Island Burrowing Boa
French Boa fouisseur de l'Ile Ronde, Boa fouisseur de l'île Maurice, Bolyeride
Spanish Boa Excavadora de Round Island
Eryx multocarinata Boie, 1827

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Madagascar Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group
Formerly restricted to Round Island, Mauritius, this species has not been recorded since 1975. Soil erosion and a general decline in habitat quality have been blamed for the extinction of this Boa.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Extinct? (Ex?)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bolyeria multocarinata was formerly restricted to Round Island, a 151 ha volcanic islet approximately 0.25 ha NNE of Mauritius.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was last recorded in 1975.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This fossorial Boa was found in the palm groves of mid-altitude top-soil layers on volcanic slopes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The introduction of rabbits and goats to the island in 1840 resulted in damage to the vegetation, consequently causing soil erosion on the volcanic slopes and deterioration of palm forest habitat. This decline in habitat quality is thought to have been the main reason for the extinction of the Round Island Burrowing Boa.

Citation: Madagascar Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group. 1996. Bolyeria multocarinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T2864A9488737. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided