Boloria acrocnema 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Boloria acrocnema
Species Authority: Gall & Sperling, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Uncompahgre Fritillary Butterfly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Vulnerable (V)
1983 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Boloria acrocnema. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T2863A9488617. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided