Necromys obscurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Necromys obscurus
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Dark Bolo Mouse
Bolomys obscurus (Waterhouse, 1837)
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): D'elia, G., Pardinas, U., Jayat, J.P., Teta, P. & Patterson., B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Near Threatened as it has a restricted range (30,000 km²) within which it occurs in small isolated fragments of remaining habitat. Although it is relatively abundant where it is found within its fragmented range, the species is in a decline due to deterioration of the extent and quality of its habitat, however, it is not currently declining at a rate to qualify as threatened under criterion A.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in isolated populations along coastal areas of southern Uruguay (ssp. obscurus) and Buenos Aires Province, east-central Argentina (ssp. scagliarum). (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The populations are very fragmented and restricted, however, where they occur they could be considered common.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs at the edge of marshes and meadows (Gonzalez 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural activities affect the survival of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in at least one protected area.

Citation: D'elia, G., Pardinas, U., Jayat, J.P., Teta, P. & Patterson., B. 2008. Necromys obscurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2860A9488193. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided