Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Necromys amoenus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Pleasant Bolo Mouse
Bolomys amoenus (Thomas, 1900)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Patterson, B., Jayat, J. & Pardinas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its tolerance of habitat modification, wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the altiplano grasslands of southeast Peru and west Bolivia, as far south as Tarija Department in Bolivia (Anderson, 1993; Musser and Carleton, 2005), and Salta Province in Argentina. It has an elevational range of 3,200 to 4,300 m.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a generally rare species, though can be locally common. It is known in Argentina only form one locality, there is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in open puna grasslands and Polylepis woodlands. It has been recorded from cultivated areas in Bolivia.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overgrazing probably affecting the survival of the species in some areas, however, there does not appear to be any major threats to this species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in three protected areas in Peru; it has not been recorded from protected areas in Bolivia. Further research is needed into the distribution of this species.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Patterson, B., Jayat, J. & Pardinas, U. 2008. Necromys amoenus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2857A9487764. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided