Map_thumbnail_large_font

Blarinella wardi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Blarinella wardi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Burmese Short-tailed Shrew, Southern Short-tailed Shrew, Ward's Short-tailed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Allen (1938), Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1951) and subsequent authors included this species in B. guadraticauda. According to skull data measurements (Hoffmann 1987), B. wardi has a much smaller skull than that of B. guadraticauda, and for this reason it was regarded as distinct (Hutterer 1993, 2005). These differences were recognized by Corbet (1978) and Lunde et al. (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D. & Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining at anything close to the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from northern Myanmar and western and northwestern Yunnan, China (Smith et al. 2008). Jiang et al. (2003) located the species at high elevations in both north east Myanmar and adjacent China, where it is thought to be endemic. In Myanmar, the species can be found as high as 2,400 m, and in China it has been found between 1,600 and 3,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan); Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is apparently not uncommon in suitable habitats, judging from large collections of specimens in museums.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in temperate forests at high elevations, including openings and edges. It forages in cool, damp ground cover (Smith et al. 2008). It is not known whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species at present. If it is dependent on forest, then it might be impacted by forest loss in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It presumably occurs in several protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, threats and conservation needs of this species.

Citation: Lunde, D. & Ruedas, L. 2008. Blarinella wardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided