Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acrantophis dumerili

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA BOIDAE

Scientific Name: Acrantophis dumerili
Species Authority: Jan, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Dumeril's Boa, Madagascar Ground Boa
French Boa de Duméril, Boa des savanes de Duméril
Taxonomic Notes:

Specimens in the south and southeast require further taxonomic study (Glaw and Vences 2007). The northernmost records might be a hybrid zone with A. madagascariensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-24
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Ramanamanjato, J.-B. & Randriamahazo, H.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, as it is widespread, adaptable and is subject to no significant threats.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is widespread in the south and southwest of the island, occurring from near Bemaraha in the north, to Morondava and Toliara on the west coast and Sainte Luce on the east coast (Glaw and Vences 2007). The snake's extent of occurrence is estimated to be 242,716 km², and it has been reported from between sea level and 1,300 m.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common in southern and central Madagascar (Glaw and Vences 2007).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species inhabits intact and disturbed dry forest and thorn bush at low and mid-elevations (Glaw and Vences 2007). It is also found in savanna settings on the central highlands. It can be encountered in disturbed habitats such as eucalyptus forests and villages. It is usually terrestrial and larger specimens are cathemeral whilst juveniles are mostly nocturnal. It is viviparous and litters consist of 6-13 small juveniles. It feeds on wild terrestrial vertebrates as well as domestic poultry.

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Duméril's Boa is used in small numbers for the leather trade. It is also used for food by Chinese communities. It is collected for the international pet trade, but in much reduced number than in the past. Although it is listed under CITES Appendix I if any international trade is to be allowed in the future there still need to be export controls for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species appears to withstand forest degradation and no major threats have been identified. It is killed by local people as it is considered bad luck and likely predates domestic chickens.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is on Appendix I of CITES and all international trade in live animals, or body parts, is prohibited. It has been recorded in most of the protected areas within its range. More information on its ecology in the wild is needed, in addition to a taxonomic assessment of populations in the southeast and north.

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J., Ramanamanjato, J.-B. & Randriamahazo, H. 2011. Acrantophis dumerili. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided