Bibimys chacoensis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Bibimys chacoensis
Species Authority: (Shamel, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Chaco Crimson-nosed Rat, Chacoan Akodont
Taxonomic Source(s): Pardiñas, U.F.J., D’Elía, G. and Teta, P. 2015. Genus Bibimys Massoia, 1979. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 204-208. The University of Chicago Press.
Taxonomic Notes: Generic synonyms Akodon, Scapteromys. Formerly in Muridae family. Described as a species of Akodon; transferred to Bibimys by Massoia (1980), who noted the need to clarify the differentiation of this form from B. torresiThis species is monotypic (Pardiñas et al. 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-06
Assessor(s): D'Elia, G. & Pardinas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in a narrow band from eastern Chaco province, Argentina, through eastern Paraguay to southern Misiones and northwestern Corrientes provinces, Agrentina (Pardiñas et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Paraguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known to inhabit perisylvan grasslands, including severely disturbed habitats, from humid Chaco to northern Campos ecoregions. One specimen was captured in a small patch of marsh grasses in savannah. Field notes suggest that some Paraguayan specimens were trapped in small patches of humid grassland near or within remnants of evergreen forest. Most Argentinian records for this species are known from owl pellets (Pardiñas et al. 2015).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in at least 5 protected areas in Misiones province (Argentina) and Paraguay.

Citation: D'Elia, G. & Pardinas, U. 2016. Bibimys chacoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2801A22356499. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided