Map_thumbnail_large_font

Belgrandiella wawrai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Belgrandiella wawrai
Species Authority: Haase, 1996
Synonym(s):
Belgrandiella fuschi Boeters, 1970
Taxonomic Notes:

One of many small spring-snail species that can be most easily be identified using anatomical characters of the reproductive system.  It has been confused with Belgrandiella fuschi Boeters, 1970, so distribution records based on shells alone are questionable. 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-02-02
Assessor(s): Reischutz, P.
Reviewer(s): Vavrova, L., Soulsby, A.-M. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:
Belgrandiella wawrai has been assessed as Endangered (EN) B2ab(iii). This species is only known from one valley where it is restricted to two freshwater springs which are under threat from pollution and lowering of groundwater levels. Although it is protected by law and exists in a water conservation area, this species has previously experienced a significant decline in the number of individuals. However, if the lowering of groundwater levels was to impact significantly both springs, the species would qualify for a Critically Endangered category.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Austria. The type locality is a small spring on the left bank of the Further Bach, west of Furth, Lower Austria (Haase 1996). It only occurs in two springs in the Further Bach valley, at 490 meters above sea level and higher (Reischütz & Reischütz 2007). This valley is also a protected water catchment area (Haase 1996).
Countries:
Native:
Austria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population has experienced a significant decline, with only a 'dozen or so' living specimens found (Haase 1996). It is thought that with further sampling, more individuals can be found in the surrounding area of the two inhabited springs.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits two freshwater springs (Haase 1996). The volume of the springs water is reduced after the spring flush event, and these springs are thus possibly subject to drying out in the late Autumn (P. Reischutz pers. comm. 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not thought to be traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The main threats to the species are habitat degradation, the lowering of the groundwater level and pollution (Reischütz and Reischütz 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found on the Austrian Red List as Critically Endangered (Reischütz and Reischütz 2007). It is protected under law in Lower Austria (Reischütz and Reischütz, 2007). This valley is also a protected water catchment area (Haase 1996), so it does exist in a protected area but there are no species-specific recovery plans in place. It is suggested that monitoring of this species habitat is conducted, along with research into the species population trends.


Citation: Reischutz, P. 2010. Belgrandiella wawrai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided