Map_thumbnail_large_font

Belgrandiella austriana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Belgrandiella austriana
Species Authority: (Radoman, 1975)
Synonym(s):
Frauenfeldia lacheineri Kuster, 1853
Graziana austriana Radoman, 1975
Taxonomic Notes: This species is one of many small spring-snails that can be most easily identified using anatomical characters of the reproductive system. Originally, this species was found to be living with another spring snail Graziana lacheineri (Gloer 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-12-18
Assessor(s): Haase, M. & Reischutz, P.
Reviewer(s): Feher, Z., Soulsby, A.-M., Seddon, M.B., Van Damme, D. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:
Belgrandiella austriana has been assessed as Critically Endangered. This species is known from a single site that is threatened by pollution and water extraction. There has been a population decline and it is now considered to be 'rare'. This species is also listed in the Austrian Red List as Critically Endangered (CR). It is therefore considered as Critically Endangered (CR) B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii).
History:
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Belgrandiella austriana is endemic to southeastern Austria, where it is recorded from Andrtiz-Ursprung, north of Graz. This species is only known from the type locality and believed to be restricted to this site.
Countries:
Native:
Austria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of this species exists at very low densities compared to the other spring-snails at the same site (one specimen of Belgrandiella austriana to 1,000 of the other spring snail) (P. Reischütz pers. comm. 2009).


Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species only exists in one freshwater spring.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is only known from a single site, where it lives in low abundance compared to the other species found at the site. The spring is not in a protected area; it lies on private land and is therefore vulnerable to disturbance and to pollution from agricultural practices. It is also threatened by introduced species and the lowering of groundwater levels.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not protected by law and there are no species specific recovery plans in place. It is suggested that monitoring of this species habitat is conducted, along with research into the species population trends. It is found on the Austrian Red List as Critically Endangered (CR).

Citation: Haase, M. & Reischutz, P. 2010. Belgrandiella austriana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided