Bdeogale jacksoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Bdeogale jacksoni
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Jackson's Mongoose
French Mangouste de Jackson
Taxonomic Notes: Jackson's Mongoose was considered a montane isolate of Black-legged Mongoose (Bdeogale nigripes) by Hayman (in Sanderson 1940) and Kingdon (1977), and regarded as a subspecies of Bushy-tailed Mongoose (B. crassicauda) by Allen (1914). It was however recognised as a species on its own by Hollister (1918) and several subsequent authorities, including Coetzee (1977), Kingdon (1997), Wozencraft (2005) and Van Rompaey and Kingdon (2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): De Luca, W., Rovero, F. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is believed to have undergone a population decline of 20–25% over the last 10 years (a period exceeding three generations, with one generation taken as three years) because of the ongoing loss of habitat in its range; such rates are expected to continue for the next three generations. However, several populations are in protected areas, and the species probably is more widely distributed than currently known. It almost qualifies as Vulnerable under criterion A2c+3c+4c.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from central and southern Kenya, southeastern Uganda, and from the Udzungwa Mtns (900 km to the south) in Tanzania (Van Rompaey and Kingdon 2013). The Tanzanian population seems to be highly localised: camera-trapping conducted from 2002 to 2004 at 76 sites throughout the Udzungwa Mountains recorded Jackson’s Mongoose in only five sites in an area of only few km2 within Matundu Forest (De Luca and Rovero 2006). Intriguingly, however, extensive camera-trapping in this forest in 2013–2014 did not reveal the presence of this species again (F. Rovero and R. Havmøller unpublished data). It has been recorded from about 300 m asl to montane elevations in the Aberdare Mtns, Mt Kenya and Mt Elgon up to 3,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no reliable information, but it is believed to be rare.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: Unknown Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: Unknown All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from lowland forest as well as in montane forests and bamboo zones. Kingdon (1997) suggested that the presence of remains of rodents of the genera Dasymus and Otomys in stomachs suggests that it  hunts frequently in the thick herbaceous growth around swamps.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is unknown whether this species is used as bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Given its apparent dependence on forest habitat, the main threat to this species is likely to be ongoing forest loss in its range (Van Rompaey and Kingdon 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Kenya, Jackson’s Mongoose is confirmed in the Aberdare N. P. and Mt Kenya N. P., and is also likely to occur in Mt Elgon N. P. (Van Rompaey and Kingdon 2013). In Tanzania, all confirmed localities lie within protected areas, including the Udzungwa Mountains N. P. De Luca and Rovero (2006) recommend full protection of forests adjacent to the Udzungwa Mountains N. P., and that other East African lowland forests (including those near Matundu and Nambiga Forest Reserves) be surveyed for the presence of Jackson’s Mongoose.

Citation: De Luca, W., Rovero, F. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Bdeogale jacksoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T2675A45196818. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided