Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iranodon gorganensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA HYNOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Iranodon gorganensis
Species Authority: (Clergue-Gazeau & Thorn, 1979)
Synonym(s):
Batrachuperus gorganensis Clergue-Gazeau & Thorn, 1979
Paradactylodon gorganensis (Clergue-Gazeau &Thorn, 1979)
Taxonomic Notes: Some workers have suggested that Paradactylodon gorganensis might be conspecific with P. persicus (Stöck 1999). However, recent molecular analysis has demonstrated that Paradactylodon gorganensis is a distinct species (Ted Papenfuss pers. comm. September 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Theodore Papenfuss, Steven Anderson, Nasrullah Rastegar-Pouyani, Sergius Kuzmin, Mozafar Sharifi, Göran Nilson
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Shir-Abad Cave, northern Iran.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Shir-Abad Cave and the stream flowing from it, 60km east of Gorgan (36° 57'N; 55° 01'E), in the eastern part of the Elburz Mountains, Golestan Province, northern Iran. The cave is at an elevation of 310m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are estimated to be about 100 breeding adults within its extremely localized range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an almost fully aquatic species. The adults are only known from a single pool in the cave that measures 100m by 10m at its widest point. The larvae of the species are only found outside the cave in the stream flowing from it. Its breeding biology is not well known, but eggs are deposited by the female and fertilized by the male. The forest surrounding the cave and stream is a temperate Hyrcanian forest.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Shir-Abad Cave is now significantly impacted by the activities of people visiting the cave (N. Rastegar-Pouyani pers. comm.). However, the forest surrounding both the cave and stream does not appear to have been logged, since the area is generally considered to be too rugged for development. Collection for the pet trade is a potential though not confirmed threat to this species (Mozafar Sharifi pers. comm. September 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Nearly all the Hyrcanian forests of Iran are conserved within protected areas, including the range of this species (N. Rastegar-Pouyani pers. comm.). Shir-Abad Cave and the surrounding area was designated a Natural National Monument by the Department of Environment of Gorgan and Gonbad-e-Kavous in 1998.

Citation: Theodore Papenfuss, Steven Anderson, Nasrullah Rastegar-Pouyani, Sergius Kuzmin, Mozafar Sharifi, Göran Nilson 2009. Iranodon gorganensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided