Map_thumbnail_large_font

Philautus schmackeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Philautus schmackeri
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1892)
Synonym(s):
Ixalus mindorensis Boulenger, 1897

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Mindoro in the Philippines.
History:
2000 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Mindoro Island, in the Philippines, at elevations of 100-1,650m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in suitable forest habitat, and also survives in small numbers in adjacent disturbed forested areas.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits arboreal microhabitats in lower montane and lowland forests. It deposits its eggs in humus in tree ferns and pandan axils, and breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to shifting agriculture and deforestation of the lower montane and lowland rainforest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is unclear whether it occurs in any protected areas, but there is clearly a need for improved protection of forest habitat on Mindoro.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez 2004. Philautus schmackeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided