Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius macrostomus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA TELMATOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Telmatobius macrostomus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Andes Smooth Frog, Lake Junin Frog
Synonym(s):
Batrachophrynus brevipalmatus Müller, 1924
Batrachophrynus macrostomus Peters, 1873
Batrachophrynus microphtalmus Werner, 1901

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cde ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo, Ulrich Sinsch, César Aguilar Puntriano
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of a serious population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the last three generations, inferred from harvest levels, observed shrinkage in distribution, predation by introduced species and anecdotal information on habitat destruction and/or degradation.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Junin and Pasco Departments in Peru; it has also been introduced into the upper valley of the Río Mantaro, in the central Andes of Peru. It has an altitudinal range of 3,200-4,300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Previously common, this species has undergone a noticeable decline over the last twenty years.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an exclusively aquatic species and can be found in marshy lakes such as Lake Junin and smaller, deep, isolated lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is hunted for food. The actual percentage taken from the wild is not known; however it is known to be high.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by introduction of trout into lakes in the high Andes, by uncontrolled exploitation as a food source, and potentially through the loss of habitat quality due to water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Based on its known habitat preferences and distribution, this species occurs in the Reserva Nacional de Junin and may also occur in the Santuario Nacional Huayllay and the Santuario Historico Chacamarca. Measures are urgently required to control and manage the offtake of this species from the wild.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo, Ulrich Sinsch, César Aguilar Puntriano 2004. Telmatobius macrostomus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided