Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Batagur baska
Species Authority: (Gray, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Batagur, Common Batagur, Four-toed Terrapin, River Terrapin
French Batagur Malais
Spanish Galápago Batagur
Emys baska Gray, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Considered Endangered in peninsular Malaysia and Indonesia; Critically Endangered in Bangladesh and India because the subpopulations are all very small and declining. It is Extinct in the Wild in Thailand (considered CR in OEPP 1997). There are no recent data and it is therefore presumed to be Extinct in Myanmar, Viet Nam and Singapore.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1982 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Malaysia
Regionally extinct:
Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Terrestrial nest sites (sandbars and riverbanks). Also tidal areas of large river estuaries.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegally exported from Indonesia and traded in substantial numbers in China despite a CITES I listing. It occurs in small populations over its range.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Batagur baska. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T2614A9461838. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided