Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bassaricyon pauli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA PROCYONIDAE

Scientific Name: Bassaricyon pauli
Species Authority: Enders, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Chiriqui Olingo
Taxonomic Notes: The number of species comprising the genus Bassaricyon is uncertain. Some taxonomists recognize five separate species of olingos (B. alleni, B. beddardi, B. gabbii, B. lasius, B. pauli; taken from taxonomy of Honacki et al. 1982) while others lump them into just two species: B. alleni and B. gabbii (Macdonald 1988, Eisenberg 1989). A third viewpoint considers that there is a single olingo species (Decker and Wozencraft 1991, Emmons 1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Samudio, R., Pino, J.L. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient due to ongoing taxonomic uncertainty. Without knowledge of the distribution, populations or habitat and threats to the species, it is not possible to assess it against the IUCN Red List Criteria. This species was previously listed as Endangered, however, further research is needed to resolve issues surrounding taxonomic uncertainly, after which this species must be reassessed.
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a very restricted distribution between Rio Chriqui Viejo and Rio Colorado in the Chiriqui area of Panama (Glatston 1994) and is suspected to occur in south-eastern Costa Rica (Cordilelra Talamanca).
Countries:
Native:
Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known of populations of this species. Members of this genus are thought to be relatively rare. Confusion with kinkajous (Potos flavus) makes local anecdotes unreliable (Glatston, 1994).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known of the habitat and ecology of this species. Members of this genus are nocturnal, arboreal and solitary - feeding on fruits and insects and are restricted to humid forests (Emmons 1990).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Members of this genus are arboreal and are suspected to be threatened by expanding settlements and habitat fragmentation. Deforestation is a threat to populations of this species. Although adult olingos are rarely hunted, the young are caught for pets (Glatston, 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a several protected areas.

Citation: Samudio, R., Pino, J.L. & Helgen, K. 2008. Bassaricyon pauli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided