Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bassaricyon beddardi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA PROCYONIDAE

Scientific Name: Bassaricyon beddardi
Species Authority: Pocock, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Beddard's Olingo
Taxonomic Notes: The number of species comprising the genus Bassaricyon is uncertain. Some taxonomists recognize five separate species of olingos (B. alleni, B. beddardi, B. gabbii, B. lasius, B. pauli; taken from taxonomy of Honacki et al. 1982) while others lump them into just two species: B. alleni and B. gabbii (Macdonald 1988, Eisenberg 1989). A third viewpoint considers that there is a single olingo species (Decker and Wozencraft 1991, Emmons 1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in light of its presumed broad distribution, occurrence in numerous protected areas and although deforestation and habitat conversion threaten some populations, it is suspected that the species to not declining at a rate sufficient to qualify for a threat category. Further research is needed to resolve issues surrounding taxonomic uncertainly, after which this species need to be reassessed.
History:
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in Brazil, Guyana and Venezuela.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Guyana; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known of populations of this species. Members of this genus are thought to be relatively rare. Confusion with kinkajous (Potos flavus) makes local anecdotes unreliable (Glatston, 1994).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known of the habitat and ecology of this species. The species is found amongst the numerous tepui and granitic outcrop mountains of the Guiana Shield region. Members of this genus are nocturnal, arboreal and solitary - feeding on fruits and insects and are restricted to humid forests (Emmons 1990).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Members of this genus are arboreal and are suspected to be threatened by expanding settlements and habitat fragmentation. Deforestation is a threat to populations of this species. Although adult olingos are rarely hunted, the young are caught for pets (Glatston, 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is suspected to occur in a several protected areas.

Citation: Reid, F. & Helgen, K. 2008. Bassaricyon beddardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided