Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bassaricyon gabbii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA PROCYONIDAE

Scientific Name: Bassaricyon gabbii
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Olingo, Bushy-tailed Olingo
Spanish Cuataquil, Chosna Pericote, Cuchumbi, Lingo, Martilla, Olingo De Occidente
French Cataquil
Taxonomic Notes: The number of species comprising the genus Bassaricyon is uncertain. Some taxonomists recognize five separate species of olingos (B. alleni, B. beddardi, B. gabbii, B. lasius, B. pauli; taken from taxonomy of Honacki et al. 1982) while others lump them into just two species: B. alleni and B. gabbii (Macdonald 1988, Eisenberg 1989). A third viewpoint considers that there is a single olingo species (Decker and Wozencraft 1991, Emmons 1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is wide ranging, occurs in a number of protected areas, and can adapt to secondary vegetation or plantations (Glatston 1994). Deforestation is a threat to some populations, however, the species is not declining at a rate sufficient for a threat category. Further research is needed to resolve issues surrounding taxonomic uncertainly, after which this species need to be reassessed.
History:
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is distributed in west Colombia, Costa Rica, northern Ecuador, central Nicaragua and Panama.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Generally unknown, possibly rare depending on the authority. Is said to be quite rare in Ecuador (Albuja pers. comm.). Some people maintain that olingos are not threatened but are common throughout western Amazonia (L. Emmons pers. comm.). However, confusion with kinkajous (Potos flavus) makes local anecdotes unreliable (Glatston, 1994).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs near water in evergreen forests and forest edges, preferring upper canopy than ground from sea levels to 2000 meters (Nowak, 2005; Pontes and Chivers, 2002). Some authorities maintain that it is almost never encountered where there is human development, while other reports indicate the bushy-tailed olingo can adapt, to secondary vegetation or plantations in much the same way as kinkajous (Glatston, 1994). Its primarily frugivore but occasionally feeds on insects and small vertebrates (Kays, 2000; Nowak, 2005; Pontes and Chivers, 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a threat to populations of this species. Although adult olingos are rarely hunted, the young are caught for pets (Glatston, 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has no specific protection in Nicaragua or Panama but they are protected under Colombian legislation. The situation in Ecuador is unclear (Glatston 1994). The species' distribution overlap with a number of protected areas in Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia and Ecuador. In addition, the species is locally protected under Colombian legislation and listed on Appendix III of CITES in Costa Rica.

Citation: Reid, F. & Helgen, K. 2008. Bassaricyon gabbii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided