2577-1

Luciobarbus guiraonis 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Luciobarbus guiraonis (Steindachner, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Barbo Mediterraneo
Synonym(s):
Barbus guiraonis Steindachner, 1866

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3ce (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
B. guiraonis is currently undergoing a population decline and is likely to decline in the future by 30% in the next ten years due planned dam construction and inter-watershed transfer (Carmona, J. pers comm).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is restricted to the river systems between Mijares river and Serpis river in the Mediterranean area of Spain. It is also found in the upper part of the Guadiana river basin. It occurs also in lakes and reservoirs.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain
Additional data:
Range Map:2577-1

Population [top]

Population:No data.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a large size barbel.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution, habitat destruction and introduction of exotic fish species. Future dam construction and inter-catchment water transfer will seriously impact upon the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on Annex III of the Berne Convention and V of the European Union Habitats Directive as B. capito.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Luciobarbus guiraonis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T2577A9457532. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided