Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enteromius brevipinnis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Enteromius brevipinnis (Jubb, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Shortfin Barb
Synonym(s):
Barbus brevipinnis Jubb, 1966
Taxonomic Source(s): Yang, L., Sado, T., Hirt, M.V., Pasco-Viel, E., Arunachalam, N., Li, J., Wang, X., Freyhof, J., Saitoh, K., Simons, A.M., Miya, M., He, S. and Mayden, R.L. 2015. Phylogeny and polyploidy: Resolving the classification of cyprinine fishes (Teleostei: Cypriniformes). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 85: 97-116.
Taxonomic Notes: Many isolated subpopulations exist. Engelbrecht (1996) and Engelbrecht and van der Bank (1996) have shown genetic differences between some of these subpopulations and a broader phylogeographical study is needed. It must further be noted that 'Enteromius' brevipinnis formerly belonged to the genus Barbus, but following the work of Yang et al. (2015) all previously Barbus species endemic to southern Africa are Enteromius, Pseudobarbus or Labeobarbus (Skelton 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-01
Assessor(s): Engelbrecht, J., Bills, R., Cambray, J., Roux, F. & Hoffman, A.
Reviewer(s): Raimondo, D. & Weyl, O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Van Der Colff, D.
Justification:
In this assessment specimens from the North Western part of the species distribution from Marico and the Waterberg area are excluded based on genetic differences documented by Engelbrecht (1996), and Engelbrecht and van der Bank (1996). This species is known from an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 17,077 km2 and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 96 km2 and is experiencing continuing decline in habitat quality due to upstream activities, combined with spread of invasive alien fish species. However, it is currently distributed across 15 locations and is thus close to qualifying as threatened and is assessed as Near Threatened B1b(iii)+2b(iii).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The main subpopulations exist in the headwaters of the Marite, Mac Mac and Sand Rivers subcatchments of the Sabie River Catchment in Mpumalanga; the Shelangubu and Lomati rivers and their tributaries in Swaziland;  the headwaters of the Hlelo River subcatchment in Mpumalanga; and southern Pongolo tributaries in Swaziland.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, North-West Province); Swaziland
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:96
Number of Locations:15
Lower elevation limit (metres):549
Upper elevation limit (metres):1394
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This headwaters species is naturally found at low abundances (Bills et al. 2004). During the 2016 survey done on the Sabie River Catchment by the Mpumalanga Tourism and Parks Authority (MTPA), the Catch Per Unit Effort (CPUE - individuals caught per minute) for Shortfin Barb (Enteromius brevipinnis) ranged between 0.08 and 1.77 with the relative density of it in relation to other fish species collected, calculated at values between 0.63% and 68.85% (Roux and Selepe in press).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
No. of subpopulations:3

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in headwater streams often with Chubbyhead Barb (Enteromius anoplus) and is typically found associated with undercut banks, root stocks and marginal vegetation. They are opportunistic feeders feeding on zooplankton, aquatic invertebrates, terrestrial insects and detritus (Schulz and Scoonbee 1998). It is not abundant where encountered in the Shelangubu and Lomati rivers in Swaziland as well as the Hlelo River. In the Sabie River tributaries it can be common. This species breeds from spring to late summer (Schulz and Schoonbee 1998, Skelton 2001) and is a serial spawner with a maximum fecundity of 1,341 ova (Schulz and Schoonbee 1998).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It may be used as an ornamental species in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threatened by varied impacts in upland catchments such as sedimentation caused by forestry activities, predation by alien trout and Bass (Micropterus spp.), affects of dams and water abstraction. Throughout the tributaries to the Sabie River there are extensive impacts from water extraction for urbanisation, forestry and high density of road river crossings that disrupts connectivity and results in siltation and sedimentation. Water eutrophication from urban areas is causing water quality to decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No formal conservation protection exists. Eradication of invasive alien trout and Bass (Micropterus spp.) from certain key conservation catchments may help. Discussions with forestry companies and riparian land owners to attempt to reduce sedimentation impacts are needed, these should include recommendations to increase riparian buffer zones and construction of properly designed river crossings.

Citation: Engelbrecht, J., Bills, R., Cambray, J., Roux, F. & Hoffman, A. 2017. Enteromius brevipinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T2574A100119351. . Downloaded on 22 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided