Barbus treurensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbus treurensis
Species Authority: Groenewald, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Treur River Barb

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Engelbrecht, J. & Bills, R.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
The population has a restricted geographic range and meets the thresholds for Endangered under criterion B. There are only two known viable populations - in the upper catchments of the Blyde River system. Despite the two sites being proclaimed National Heritage sites to protect the species there are still serious potential threats from introduced alien fishes (Oncorhynchus mykiss, Salmo trutta and Micropterus dolomieu). The species qualifies as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Upper Blyde River - only remaining natural population is above a waterfall in the upper Blyde River. Reintroduced to the Treur River (part of its natural distribution).
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Mpumalanga)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Deeper rocky pools and runs in medium sized streams. Prefers main channels areas.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Alien fish predators are the major impact on this species particularly small mouth bass (Micropterus dolomieu). Extirpated from the type locality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reintroduced successfully into the Treur River (type locality). Both areas of occupancy have been proclaimed National Hertiage sites to protect the species.

Citation: Engelbrecht, J. & Bills, R. 2007. Barbus treurensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T2572A9456609. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided