Map_thumbnail_large_font

Balistes vetula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII TETRAODONTIFORMES BALISTIDAE

Scientific Name: Balistes vetula
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Queen Triggerfish, Old Wife, Triggerfish, Turbot, Ol'wife
Spanish Cachúa, Cach√∫a, Cach‚àö‚à´a, Cachuda, Cochino, Oldwife, Pejepuerco, Peje Puerco, Pejepuerco Cachuo, Pez Puerco, Puerco, Sol
French Baliste Royal, Bourse
Synonym(s):
Balistes bellus Walbaum, 1792
Balistes bellus Walbaum, 1792
Balistes bellus Walbaum, 1792
Balistes bellus Walbaum, 1792
Balistes bellus Walbaum, 1792
Balistes equestris Gronow, 1854
Balistes equestris Gronow, 1854
Balistes equestris Gronow, 1854
Balistes equestris Gronow, 1854
Balistes equestris Gronow, 1854
Balistes vetula trinitatis Nichols & Murphy, 1914
Balistes vetula trinitatis Nichols & Murphy, 1914
Balistes vetula trinitatis Nichols & Murphy, 1914
Balistes vetula trinitatis Nichols & Murphy, 1914
Balistes vetula trinitatis Nichols & Murphy, 1914

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Roberts, C.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea; French Guiana; Gambia; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mauritania; Mexico; Montserrat; Morocco; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension); Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Introduced:
Bangladesh
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Marine

Citation: Roberts, C. 1996. Balistes vetula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided