Acipenser nudiventris (Aral Sea stock) 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae

Scientific Name: Acipenser nudiventris (Aral Sea stock)
Species Authority: Lovetzky, 1828
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Ship Sturgeon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sturgeon Specialist Group
Until 1936 this species was extremely abundant. Catches of 300-620 tonnes per annum were reported. However, by the 1960s this had been reduced to 69 tonnes per year. The population decline was also aided by a gill sucker which infected this species. During the 1970s and 1980s the salinity levels in the Aral Sea rose sharply and this species disappeared. There have allegedly been reports of occasional catches of this species in the Uzbekistan part of the Aral Sea, but these have yet to be confirmed. These may be fish that have survived in the upper parts of the Amu Darya River in Turkmenistan and Tajikistan. This subpopulation, which is probably extremely small if not Extinct, is excluded from this assessment.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Was in the Aral Sea.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Kazakhstan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Fish were taken from the Aral Sea and introduced into Lake Balkash, where it still forms a very important part of the commercial fishery.

Citation: Sturgeon Specialist Group. 1996. Acipenser nudiventris (Aral Sea stock). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T251A13048150. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided