Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Balaenoptera musculus ssp. musculus (North Atlantic stock) 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Balaenopteridae

Scientific Name: Balaenoptera musculus ssp. musculus (North Atlantic stock)
Parent Species:
-
Common Name(s):
English Blue Whale, North Atlantic Blue Whale

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Cetacean Specialist Group
Justification:
Extract from Reeves et al. (2003, p. 36): "The North Atlantic stock was listed as Vulnerable because available survey and photo-identification data suggested a total population of no more than about 1500, of which less than 1000 would have been mature."

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The summer range extends from Davis Strait, Denmark Strait, the waters north of Svalbard as far north as 80°N, and the Barents Sea south to the Gulf of St. Lawrence, Labrador, and the Bay of Biscay. The winter range remains almost unknown (Rice 1998). Some occur at that season around the islands of Cape Verde and along the African mainland from Ras Nouadhibou, Mauritania, south to Cap Vert, Senegal (Rice 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Labrador); Cape Verde; Denmark; France; Greenland; Mauritania; Norway; Senegal; Spain; Svalbard and Jan Mayen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Cetacean Specialist Group. 1996. Balaenoptera musculus ssp. musculus (North Atlantic stock). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T2483A9449845. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided