Balaena mysticetus (Bering-Chukchi-Beaufort Sea subpopulation) 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Balaenidae

Scientific Name: Balaena mysticetus (Bering-Chukchi-Beaufort Sea subpopulation)
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bowhead Whale
French Baleine Du Groenland
Spanish Ballena De Groenlandia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Cetacean Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Canada; Russian Federation; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Arctic Sea; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – northeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Cetacean Specialist Group. 1996. Balaena mysticetus (Bering-Chukchi-Beaufort Sea subpopulation). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T2468A9442786. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided