Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Amphipoda Paramelitidae

Scientific Name: Austrogammarus australis
Species Authority: (Sayce, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Dandenong Freshwater Amphipod, Sherbrooke Amphipod
Gammarus australis Sayce, 1901

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv)+2ab(ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-08-08
Assessor(s): Preston, T.
Reviewer(s): Gerlach, J.
This species was previously listed as Extinct based on surveys in the 1980s that did not find any A. australis in the wild (Williams and Barnard 1988). Several surveys since this time have rediscovered small populations of A. australis (Doeg et al. 1996, Papas and Crowther 2007). Austrogammarus australis is listed as ‘Vulnerable’ under the Victorian government Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988. It has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 35 km2, an area of occupancy (AOO) of 5 km2 and is found at a single location. It is categorised as Critically Endangered based on this highly restricted range, all of which is threatened by degradation of water quality through pollution and invasive species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct? (Ex?)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species appears to be restricted to the Dandenong Mountain Range in southern Victoria, Australia (Papas and Crowther 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Victoria)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 5
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 35
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 1
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: Unknown
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


A total of 287 individuals have been identified using methods described in Papas and Crowther (2007). There are no data available on current population estimates.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: Unknown Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in upland cool freshwater streams with intact riparian vegetation and canopy cover of more than 75%.  It is restricted to the Dandenong Mountain Ranges, Victoria, Australia.
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by urbanization, run-off from roads (both sealed and unsealed), damage to or removal of riparian vegetation and weed invasion of the riparian zone.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only known living animals occur at a site in the Dandenong Ranges National Park.

Citation: Preston, T. 2014. Austrogammarus australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T2425A18607247. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided