Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Auliscomys pictus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Painted Big-eared Mouse, Colorful Pericote

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the high Andes from central Peru (Ancash Department) to northwest Bolivia (La Paz Department) (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It may occur further south in Bolivia than is currently known. It has an altitudinal range of 3,400 to 4,900 m.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in a variety of humid and dry montane habitats including grassland, shrubland and rocky areas. It can be found in traditionally grazed areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E. 2008. Auliscomys pictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2397A9436637. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided